Headout logo. Link to home.
Help
Combos

Combo (Save 5%): Illuseum Berlin Tickets + Berlin Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

combo: illuseum berlin tickets + berlin hop-on hop-off bus tour-2
combo: illuseum berlin tickets + berlin hop-on hop-off bus tour-3
combo: illuseum berlin tickets + berlin hop-on hop-off bus tour-4
combo: illuseum berlin tickets + berlin hop-on hop-off bus tour-5

Looking for great deals on your Berlin trip? This cost-saver combo with tickets to Illuseum and a hop-on hop-off bus tour is just perfect.

Select your ticket type

24-Hour HOHO Pass (Classic Tour) + Illuseum Tickets
€41
€38.95
Save 5%
  • Access to Classic Tour
  • 24-hour unlimited hop-on hop-off tour
  • Audio guide in English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Hebrew, Japanese, Chinese, Portuguese, Russian, Polish, Arabic & Turkish
  • Flexible 3-month validity
  • Admission to Illuseum
24-Hour HOHO Pass (Classic Tour & Trendy East Berlin and Wall Tour) + Illuseum Tickets
€46
€43.70
Save 5%
  • Access to Classic Tour & Trendy East Berlin and Wall Tour routes
  • 24-hour unlimited hop-on hop-off tour
  • Audio guide in English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Hebrew, Japanese, Chinese, Portuguese, Russian, Polish, Arabic & Turkish
  • Flexible 3-month validity
  • Admission to Illuseum
48-Hour HOHO Pass (Classic Tour & Trendy East Berlin and Wall Tour) + Illuseum Tickets
€50
€47.50
Save 5%
  • Access to Classic Tour & Trendy East Berlin and Wall Tour routes
  • 48-hour unlimited hop-on hop-off tour
  • Audio guide in English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Hebrew, Japanese, Chinese, Portuguese, Russian, Polish, Arabic & Turkish
  • Flexible 3-month validity
  • Admission to Illuseum

Highlights

  • The enchanting world of illusions at the Illuseum Berlin promises a fun-filled experience for all ages, with exhibits that challenge perception.

  • Discover mind-boggling holograms and infinite spaces – a unique playground for the senses that defy gravity and reality.

  • Create unforgettable memories as you traverse the best of East and West Berlin with a 24/48-hour hop-on hop-off bus tour.

  • Unwind on the go with the double-decker buses with audio guides and open-top roofs that take you to Checkpoint Charlie, Gendarmenmarkt, and more.

  • Did you know? Illuseum includes a distorted room that creates an optical illusion, making people appear as giants on one side and tiny on the other.

Inclusions

Illuseum Berlin

  • Admission to the museum

Berlin HOHO pass

  • 24/48-hour unlimited hop-on hop-off tour

  • Access to Classic Tour or Classic Tour, Trendy East Berlin & Wall Tour routes (depending on the ticket selected)

  • Audio guide in English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Hebrew, Japanese, Chinese, Portuguese, Russian, Polish, Arabic & Turkish

  • Flexible 3-month validity

  • Mobile app with a detailed map and live bus tracking

Cancellation policy

You can cancel these tickets up to 24 hours before the experience begins and get a full refund.

Reviews

4.4
1.4K reviews
5/5
664
4/5
608
3/5
46
2/5
31
1/5
13
Margit Regine Zieger

Margit

3/5

Jul, 2024

I expected more explanations about the individual stops on the tour. Unfortunately, some places worth seeing are not visited at all.
View original review in German
Nilüfer Yesil

Nilüfer

5/5

Jul, 2024

Everything, especially the pictures that were set in motion with the app. No waiting time and nice staff. Anytime again... 😀 Need a receipt from our visit, team building day. Ordered online for 3 people on 01.07.2024, time slot 11.00 am.
View original review in German
Meghan Schenker Fulcher

Meghan

4/5

Jun, 2024

The hop on hop off part was super convenient. However the ticketing process was just ok. They never told us that we had to keep the ticket to use for the next day. We were told they couldn't look at it online even with the QR code. I figured that a QR code saves money as well as gives access to our tickets but apparently not. Unfortunately we couldn't ride the bus again the next day and wanted to see the other side of East Berlin.
Berkan Senoglu

Berkan

3/5

Jun, 2024

I liked it, but you imagine it to be much bigger and you expect a "main" path where the best illusions come, then so next to rooms to show smaller illusions... was still nice
View original review in German
Colette Kabeya Wa- Tshunza

Colette

5/5

Jun, 2024

The whole idea of this museum is great. It was great fun for young and old alike. Extremely informative and inspiring to learn more and especially to come back. Really great concept:)
View original review in German

Why buy multiple tickets, when you can get one budget-friendly ticket? This combo gives you access to Illuseum and a 24/48-hour hop-on hop-off bus tour.

Illuseum Berlin

Immerse yourself in a world full of illusions at Illuseum Berlin. Experience the unexpected and trick your senses as you navigate through baffling holograms, impressive tunnels, and spaces that defy gravity. See yourself shrink and grow, and fool your brain with amusing tricks, and interactive exhibits.

Berlin HOHO pass

With two carefully designed routes, discover both the ancient and trendy sides of the city at your own leisure. The Classic Tour covers must-see city attractions, while the Trendy East Berlin route takes you to vibrant neighborhoods and local markets.

Classic Tour (A-Tour)

  • First bus: 9:30am from stop #1 (Tauentzienstrasse)

  • Last bus: 6pm from stop #1 (Tauentzienstrasse)

  • Frequency: every 25 mins

  • Popular stops: Gropiusbau, Checkpoint Charlie, Gendarmenmarkt

Trendy East Berlin and Wall Tour (B-Tour)

  • First bus: 9:30am from stop #1 (Rotes Rathaus/Neptune Fountain)

  • Last bus: 6pm from stop #1 (Rotes Rathaus/Neptune Fountain)

  • Frequency: every 40 mins

  • Popular stops: East Side Gallery, Mauerpark, Karl-Marx-Allee (Computerspielemuseum)

Illuseum Berlin

Monday10:00 AM - 08:00 PMlast entry 07:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 08:00 PMlast entry 07:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 08:00 PMlast entry 07:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 08:00 PMlast entry 07:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 08:00 PMlast entry 07:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 08:00 PMlast entry 07:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 08:00 PMlast entry 07:00 PM

What to bring

Illuseum Berlin

  • Don’t forget to carry fully charged mobile phones/cameras for an immersive experience.

What's not allowed

Illuseum Berlin

  • Keep in mind food & beverages are not allowed on this experience. Pack wisely!

Accessibility

Illuseum Berlin

  • This experience is wheelchair and pram/stroller accessible.

  • Choose safety and comfort: This experience is not the best fit for cardiac issues and serious medical conditions.

  • Your guide dogs are welcome at the venue.

Berlin HOHO pass

  • The buses are wheelchair accessible.

  • Wheelchairs must be no larger than 70cm wide, 120cm long, and 135cm high to board the bus. If unsure, contact the service provider.

  • Just a heads up, each bus can only accommodate 1 wheelchair at a time. If there is already a passenger in a wheelchair, please wait for the next one.

Additional information

Berlin HOHO pass

  • The ticket is valid for 3 months from the date of purchase.

  • Small and well-behaved dogs in portable kennels are welcome onboard.

  • Stops 12 and 13 will be out of use until Friday 26th July, 2024 due to the presence of the public in the Fan Zone around Brandenburger Tor.

  • Your voucher will be emailed to you instantly.

  • Please display the same at each ticket redemption point along with a valid photo ID. Students must show a valid student ID.

Ticket redemption points

Illuseum Berlin Tickets

  • Show your ticket at Illuseum Berlin.

  • Address: Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 9, 10178 Berlin, Germany.

Get directions to the redemption point

City Sightseeing: 24/48-Hour Berlin Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

  • Display the mobile or paper voucher to the driver along with a valid photo ID while boarding and collect your bus ticket.
Missing any information?

Browse by themes

World at your tap.

Get the Headout app to get tickets on your phone and access app-only deals. Talk about win-win.
iphone

We've served 25 million+ guests and we are here for you

25 million +

Happy customers across 10,000+ experiences

4.4/5

28,000+ verified reviews with 90% excellent score

In the media

Featured and recommended by the best brands

24 x 7 help center

Have a question? Live chat with local experts anywhere, anytime